Canada is one of the most ideal countries in the world for immigration and settlement. If you are a Canada immigration aspirant, this page is especially designed for you, so that you can get extensive information about the complete Canadian Immigration process and Visa Categories, i.e. Permanent Residency Visa, Work Visa, Visit Visa, Student Visa, Business Visa, etc.

What does Canada offers to Skilled Workers, Businessmen & International Students?

One of the major reasons of high immigration flow in Canada is that it has something to offer to the immigrants of every class, category, and occupation. The huge immigration influx in Canada can be divided in to three major categories, i.e. Skilled Worker, Businessmen and Investors and International Students. Although, family immigration is also there to contribute in immigration numbers, however, below three categories have got the lion share in the annual immigration in Canada.
 

  1. What’s there for Skilled Workers: Canada offers plethora of employment opportunities to the foreign skilled workers across its various provinces and industries, in view of skill shortage in the country. There are number of occupations, which are highly in demand in Canada, i.e. Engineering, IT, Healthcare, Construction works, Service Sector, etc. The federal government has done the classifications of occupations in the country, as per the Skill levels, i.e. NOC (National Occupational Classification) of skill levels (Skill 0, A, B, etc.) and accordingly it invites the overseas skilled workers through FSW (Federal Skilled Worker) stream of Express Entry and via other PNP programs of various provinces.
  2. Businessmen & Investors: There are various business immigration programs in Canada to attract foreign investment in the country. Most of these business immigration programs offer Permanent Residency in Canada to the applicants, along with their families. The interested applicants need to invest certain amount in the country and also require meeting the basic criteria of the program. The business visas are the key source of creating jobs in Canada through investment and also providing significant support and contribution to Canadian economy and development.
  3. International Students: Canada is known for its world class education system. It is also a home to world’s most prestigious and popular Universities, which offer quality education and vast number of academic and vocational courses. The peaceful, safe, and ideal study environment in Canada attracts tens of thousands of international students here every year. Recently, Canadian government has announced to ease the immigration rules for international students, in order to help them get PR and citizenship in Canada. The overseas students are also considered as the potential workforce to fill the skill gaps across various industries in Canada.

What are the Immigration Programs in Canada?

 The Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has launched many immigrant friendly immigration programs to allow the quality immigrants in the country, in coordination with the various provinces of Canada, i.e. Express Entry, QSWP, and various PNPs. All these programs have different criteria and requirements. Below is the list of these programs.

  1. Skilled immigrants (Express Entry) Program
  2. Quebec-selected skilled workers
  3. Canadian Experience Class Program
  4. Start-up visa Program
  5. Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program
  6. Self-employed Persons Program
  7. Family sponsorship Program
  8. Provincial nominees Program
  9. Caregivers Program
  10. Refugees Program

What are the key requirements of Canada Immigration?

 The Canada Immigration requirements may vary based on different immigration programs or visa categories in Canada. However, there are certain basic requirements, which are common for most of the Immigration programs in Canada. Here are the basic requirements for immigration to Canada through Express Entry, QSWP, PNP and various other immigration programs.

  • Language Proficiency: You have to provide a proof of your language proficiency in any of the Canada’s official languages, i.e. English and French, via registered testing and certification agencies, i.e. IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English. The required language score is CLB 6 for your first official language in 4 different language areas.
  • Education: You need to provide your foreign Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report when submitting application for Canada Immigration. The ECA through WES is the most common way of getting your credential assessed.
  • Health and Character requirements: To become eligible for Canada immigration, you need to be in good health and of decent character. You also need to provide the essential medical and police certifications with regards to the same.

The other factors, i.e. Age, Work Experience, adaptability, etc. vary as per the immigration program or the visa type you are applying for. Now, you must be having question in your mind about how long it takes to immigrate to Canada? Well, let’s find out the processing time of Canada immigration then.How to know if I am eligible to immigrate to Canada?
 

What is the process time for Canada Immigration?

 The Canada Immigration Process Timing is basically the time it takes to get the procedure completed for Immigration to Canada, i.e. the total time it takes from submitting profile to visa approval, etc. The processing time is actually subject to the immigration program or visa category you choose. It may vary based on the below factors:

  • Immigration Program: The processing time of Canada immigration may differ based on the type of immigration program you are applying to, i.e. Express Entry System, QSWP, or any other Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). As all the mentioned programs claim the processing time as per their own system and criteria.
  • Visa Application: The immigration processing time also depends on the fact whether you have submitted the visa application correctly or not, as incorrect details on the application may also delay processing.
  • Documents/Information: How quickly you present the required information or document from authorities, may also impact the processing time. So, get all your documents and certifications ready, i.e. ECA through WES, IELTS certification, etc. The character and health certification is also required later on, i.e. after receiving ITA from IRCC.
  • LMIA Approval: Time taken for LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) approval in case of Canadian job offer based visas, may also impact your Process Timing. If you are applying for Canada immigration based on a job offer from Canada, your employer in Canada has to take LMIA approval certificate, which confirms that there is no local candidate available for the job being offered to an overseas candidate.

However, the processing time can be reduced, if you take the assistance or support from a reliable Immigration Consultancy Service and complete all the formalities in time with regards to visa filing, document arrangement, certifications, IELTS and ECA certification, character and health certifications, etc. 
Now, once you are gathered the entire requisite documents, it’s better to check your points for respective programs. Canada has the point based immigration system, wherein, points are given to your submitted profile. Know more about the point based system below.

What is Canadian Immigration points system?

 The Canada Immigration points are basically the points allocated for your each profile criteria, when you are submitting application for immigration to Canada, i.e. Education, Age, Work Experience, Language Proficiency and so on. It may be different as per the program you are applying to. For instance, the Express Entry System has a set pattern of immigration point’s allotment. On the other end, the QSWP (Quebec Skilled Worker Program has the different marks allocation criteria.
Hence, it completely depends on the type of the Canadian Immigration Program you are applying to. You may coordinate with a reliable immigration consultant to get complete assistance with regards to the procedure or immigration point’s requirement for a particular immigration program. Find out below, as to how the points are calculated in Canadian point based Immigration system.

How to calculate Canada Immigration points?

As already discussed, Canada has got the point based immigration system, wherein you score points based on your demographic factors or profile details, such as, Education, Age, Language Proficiency, Work Experience, etc. Your eligibility for Canada immigration is determined based on your total scored points. If your profile is able to achieve the qualifying marks required for a particular immigration program, you shall become eligible to receive the ITA (Invitation to Apply) for Canadian PR. 
Hence, it is advisable to get your Canada Immigration Points Calculated in advance through a Bona Fide Canada Immigration Points Calculator to find out, whether you qualify for immigration to Canada or not. 
If you are immigrating to Canada, it’s quite essential to know about the Canadian immigration policy and rules. Hence, let’s find out what exactly Canada immigration policy says about temporary and permanent immigration to Canada.

Canada Immigration policy and rules

 The Canada Immigration Policy largely depends on the type of immigration or entry you want in Canada i.e.

  • The Temporary immigration or visa to Canada:
  • The Permanent Residency in Canada

The Canadian regulations, laws, and immigration procedure are usually different for both the entry types, apart from a few general procedure needs.  The Temporary entry is based on certain time period, and include visas, i.e. Visitor/tourist Visa, Student Visa, Work permit, Live-in-Caregiver, etc. On the other end, Permanent Residency can be offered via visas, i.e. Skilled Worker Category, Business Class, or the Family Sponsorship. The temporary entry or visas is applied when you are outside of Canada, while the Canadian PR can be applied from either inside or outside of Canada based on the situation and requirement.Hope you have gathered and collected the enough information about the Canadian Immigration, visa categories, processing time, key requirements, and point based system and immigration policy of Canada. The one question that still remains is how to get the key assistance and support to apply for Canada Immigration? Let’s find out.

How to get the crucial support and assistance to apply for trouble free Immigration to Canada?

 Although immigration to Canada is relatively hassle free, however, an expert guidance and support is always advisable to understand the point based immigration systems of Canada and subsequently apply for the same with 100% Accuracy. The misinterpretation and unforced errors in submitted profile or application may cause unnecessary delay or even denial. So, it’s better to be safe than regret later. 
If you also want to immigrate to Canada, just fill the free assessment form on website and get your credential verified for the trouble-free Immigration Procedure. You can also make a call to Canada Immigration Expert at Spectra Immigration to book your appointment and get the complete guidance and assistance regarding the Canada Visa Procedure. The Visas Avenue Immigration is the top immigration consultancy in India for Canadian Immigration and Visa assistance.

Applying for a Canadian Work Permit

What is a work permit?

A work permit is a written authorization issued by an officer that allows a person who is neither a citizen nor a permanent resident to work in Canada. It is required if the employment is in Canada, whether or not the employer is in Canada. Usually, it is valid only for a specific employer, job and length of time, and is issued based on a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), or an Offer of employment from and LMIA-exempt employer.

What is a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)?

A LMIA is the assessment provided by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to the CIC or the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) officer which enables the officer to determine whether the employment of the foreign worker is likely to have a positive or neutral impact on the labour market in Canada. A LMIA may be required in order for a work permit to be issued.

The LMIA process begins by the prospective employer contacting ESDC to get an LMIA application form. Once the form is completed and submitted, ESDC considers several factors, including the availability of Canadians and the offered wages as well as the economic benefit the foreign worker would bring to Canada. ESDC then provides the assessment to the officer.

The LMIA is typically given for a specific period of time, and the work permit issued will coincide with that period. Renewal of a work permit beyond the specified period will likely require a new LMIA.

Who requires a work permit?

A person who is not a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident who wishes to work in Canada requires a work permit. Depending on the nature of the activity, a person may be exempted from requiring a work permit by virtue of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and theImmigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. But in most cases, he or she will need to obtain a work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to work legally in Canada.

Employers of visa-exempt foreign nationals may confirm the requirement for a work permit by contacting the International Mobility Workers Unit.

 

When should I apply?

You should apply as soon as you receive written evidence of your job offer or contract of employment and your LMIA from ESDC. In cases where a LMIA is not required, you may apply once you receive your offer of employment number from the employer.

What requirements must I meet to obtain a work permit?

You must show the officer that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay. You must also:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment,
  • be law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity (you may be asked to provide a Police Clearance Certificate),
  • not be a danger to the security of Canada,
  • be in good health and complete a medical examination, if required,
  • not intend to engage in employment with an employer on the List of Ineligible Employers,
  • not intend to engage in employment with an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages,
  • not have worked in Canada for one or more periods totaling four years (with certain exceptions),
  • provide any additional documents requested by the officer to establish your admissibility.

 

Are there any conditions on my work permit?

An officer may impose, change or cancel conditions when issuing a work permit. These may include one or more of the following:

  • the type of employment in which you may work
  • the employer for whom you may work
  • the location where you may work
  • how long you may continue to work
  • the times or periods of work